SPECIAL NATURAL INGREDIENTS
APRICOT KERNAL OIL (Prunus armeniaca)
Apricot Kernal is obtained by cold-expression of the apricot fruit. It is high in oleic and linoleic acids and is a smooth and lightweight emollient to the skin. It is also high in Vitamin A and E. It is deeply penetrating to the skin and moisturises and conditions the skin leaving a healthy glossy coat.
AVOCADO OIL (Persea gratissima, Persea Americana)
Avocado oil is obtained by cold-expression from the pulp of the avocado pear and is one of nature’s treasures! It is a deeply nourishing unsaturated oil rich in vitamins A, D and E, amino-acids and proteins. It is easily absorbed by the skin where it reaches even the deepest layers.
We use an unrefined Avocado oil preserving its unique wholesome qualities. It is easily absorbed and moisturises dry and mature skins increasing elasticity leaving a softly nourished coat.
CAMELLIA OIL (Camellia sasanqua)
Camellia oil, also known as Tea Oil, is obtained from the seeds of the evergreen, flowering Tea tree. It is found in the mountains of south-east Asia and is cultivated in Japan.
Camellia has excellent conditioning properties and helps to moisturise, protect and soften the hair. It is nourishing to the hair shaft and provides a healthy, shiny coat. It is excellent for dry, scurfy coats and as it is high in oleic acid and vitamins A, B and E it restores and rejuvenates a dull, tired coat.
CASTOR OIL (Ricinus communis)
Castor oil is obtained by cold-expression of the seeds of the castor bean plant, also known as Palma Christi oil. It is an excellent emollient and rich in fatty acids. It provides a rich, fluffy, long lasting lather. Castor oil is traditionally a healing oil, highly valued for its therapeutic properties. Castor oil soothes and lubricates by attracting and locking moisture into the coat.
COCOA BUTTER (Theobroma cacao)
Cocoa butter is a saturated vegetable oil obtained from the pulp of the cocoa bean which is found on the Cacao tree. It has excellent emollient qualities and helps to protect the skin by locking in natural moisture. It soothes and softens a dry, itchy coat and is excellent for dry skin. It also has the distinct aroma of chocolate!
It is a known sensitiser so must be avoided by people with specific allergies when washing your horse or dog.
COCONUT OIL (Cocos nucifera)
Coconut oil is obtained from the Coconut pod and originates in the Philippines. It is free from impurities and is readily absorbed by the skin. It mainly contains very fluid saturated fatty acids which are close to human sub-cutaneous fat therefore being compatible with the animal's skin.
It is excellent for moisturising and protecting the coat keeping it soft and supple without leaving a sticky residue. It is ideal for treating sensitive and damaged coats and produces a fluffy lather.
EVENING PRIMROSE OIL (Onethera biennis)
Evening Primrose oil is from the Onagraceae family and is a biennial plant mainly cultivated in North America and Europe and extraction is from the seeds of the plant.
It is high in essential fatty acids and rich in GLA (gamma-linoleic acid). It is valued for its restorative and emollient properties and brings back suppleness and softness to dry, damaged skin. It is also excellent for a dry, itchy coat.
HEMP SEED OIL (Cannabis sativa)
Hemp seed, from the Moraceae family, is obtained by cold expression of the seeds of the common hemp and is mainly cultivated in Eurasia, USA and Chile. It does not contain the psychoactive substances that are present in the plant. It is considered a superb healing oil for all types of skin partly due to the high content of essential fatty acids and GLA (gamma-linoleic acid). It nourishes, balances and improves even the most severe of skin conditions with its excellent restorative qualities.
JOJOBA OIL (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba is from the Buxaceae family and is extracted by cold-expression of the seeds from the female bush of the Jojoba bean plant which grows in arid and semi-dry areas such as the desert regions of Southern California, Arizona and north-west Mexico. It is actually a liquid wax and is considered one of nature’s natural moisturisers. It promotes hair growth and creates a protective film helping to retain moisture. It rejuvenates the coat and helps to protect against the wind, sun and other external factors. It is used to repair dry, damaged skin and helps to soften and condition the coat.
MANGO BUTTER ((Mangifera indica)
Mango butter is extracted from the seeds of the mango fruit, the tree is indigenous to India. It is rich in essential fatty acids needed to restore skin tone and suppleness. It has natural emollient and anti-oxidant properties and regenerates the skin. It is known for its softening, soothing and moisturising benefits. It also has a protective effect against UV radiation. It is a superb moisturiser and softens and nourishes the coat and promotes a healthy rejuvenated coat.
NEEM OIL (Azadirachta indica)
Neem is native to the Indian sub-continent and more recently cultivated in Mexico and Australia. It is extracted by cold pressing the seeds and can have a powerful, bitter, pungent aroma which can be somewhat overpowering. It has excellent insecticidal, bactericidal and antifungal properties making it superb for problem skin. Neem works against insects by interfering with their hormones.
OLIVE OIL (Olea europaea)
Olive oil is obtained by solvent extraction and is renowned for its superb conditioning and emollient qualities and is praised as the "King" or "Queen" of all oils. It is a mono-unsaturated oil and protects the skin whilst at the same time allowing it to breathe and maintain its natural moisture levels. It has been used for centuries and some make soap only from Olive oil, known as “Castile” soap. It helps to give a soft, silky, shiny coat.
PALM OIL (Elaeis guinensis)
Firstly we must point out that our Palm oil is obtained from a non-destructive and sustainable source in Columbia, this means that there has been no threat to the Rainforest and the thousands of Orangutans, Gibbons and other wildlife that live here.
Palm oil is a saturated vegetable oil extracted from the fruit pulp of the palm tree. It contributes hardness and body to our shampoo bars and has excellent cleaning powers.
RICE BRAN OIL (Oryza sativa)
Rice bran oil is extracted by cold expression and is an unsaturated oil with a high content of natural vitamin E and plenty of anti-oxidants, especially gamma-oryzanol. It is particularly suited to dry, scaly, sensitive skin and will leave the coat nourished, shiny and moisturised.
ROSEHIP OIL (Rosa canina, Rosa rubiginosa)
Rosehip, from the Rosaceae family, is cultivated principally in Chile and Peru. The bush grows wild in the Andes and is found in poor soil in mountainous areas. The hips are first dried, then they are split to obtain the seeds, these seeds are ground and Rosehip oil is obtained by simple cold expression.
Rosehip is antiscorbutic (scurvy) and is known for its restorative and tissue regenerating qualities. It contains about twenty times as much Vitamin C as oranges.
SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum parkii)
Shea butter is natural fat extracted from the fruit (or nut) of the Shea tree, also known as the Karite tree. It is obtained by crushing and boiling the fruit (or nut). The tree produces nuts for up to 200 years after reaching maturity which takes about 45 years. It grows naturally in the wild dry Savannah belt of West Africa from Senegal to Sudan and on the foothills of Ethiopia.
Historical uses for Shea include natural protection against the sun’s UV rays and healing of scar tissue.
Shea butter deeply penetrates the coat, helps retain elasticity and moisturises dry skin. It also nourishes the hair shaft and contains natural Vitamins A and E.
WHEATGERM OIL (Triticum vulgaris)
Wheatgerm is obtained from the germ of the seed or wheat kernel. It has a high content of anti-oxidants and vitamins A, B, E, F and V. It is a very nourishing oil and protects the skin from wind, sun and rain and other external factors by preventing loss of moisture. It can soothe and moisturise dry, irritated skin and will leave the coat healthy and nourished.
Go back
|